List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Machimus occidentalis
Common Name: (a robber fly)
Family: Asilidae
Description: A robber fly, Machimus occidentalis, in the east field with its prey - a small scarab beetle, Dichelonyx truncata.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-04-14
Upload Date: 2013-04-29 12:03:46
<<Return to list