List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Vanessa cardui
Common Name: Painted Lady
Family: Nymphalidae
Description: A Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui) larva on an Italian Thistle leaf (Carduus pycnocephalus). This caterpillar hitched a ride back to the classroom on a volunteer's shirt.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Classroom-Infirmary Area
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-04-20
Upload Date: 2013-04-30 21:30:59
<<Return to list