List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Vanessa cardui
Common Name: Painted Lady
Family: Nymphalidae
Description: This Painted Lady caterpillar was collected from Italian Thistle (Carduus pycnocephalus) on 3 May 2013 and reared on Italian Thistle leaves. Two days later, when this photo was taken, the caterpillar was about 2 cm long and very bristly -- perhaps stage L4. The blurry material above the caterpillar is part of the webbing of its nest in a rolled-up thistle leaf.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-05-05
Upload Date: 2013-08-14 15:46:31
<<Return to list