List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Vanessa cardui
Common Name: Painted Lady
Family: Nymphalidae
Description: A Painted Lady caterpillar was collected from Italian Thistle (Carduus pycnocephalus) on 3 May 2013 and reared on Italian Thistle leaves. Nine days later, on 12 May, the caterpillar climbed to top of container, attached to the mesh, and formed a "J" shape, and by the following day, 13 May, the caterpillar had pupated. This photo of the chrysalis was taken eight days after pupation, which was one day prior to emergence.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-05-21
Upload Date: 2013-08-14 15:31:07
<<Return to list