List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Vanessa cardui
Common Name: Painted Lady
Family: Nymphalidae
Description: A Painted Lady caterpillar was collected from Italian Thistle (Carduus pycnocephalus) on 3 May 2013 and reared on Italian Thistle leaves. The caterpillar pupated on 13 May, and this butterfly emerged from the chrysalis nine days later. After photography the butterfly was released at the BFS.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-05-22
Upload Date: 2013-08-14 15:34:56
<<Return to list