List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Ceratitis capitata
Common Name: Mediterranean Fruit Fly
Family: Tephritidae
Description: A sterile male Mediterranean Fruit Fly (Ceratitis capitata) on a cattail in pHake. The pink splotch between the eyes is a fluorescent dye used to mark sterile males released by the California Department of Food and Agriculture.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-06-09
Upload Date: 2013-08-14 16:52:39
<<Return to list