List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Latrodectus hesperus
Common Name: Western Black Widow
Family: Theridiidae
Description: A male Western Black Widow spider, Latrodectus hesperus, on the kiosk by the main BFS entrance.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Oak Forest Along Drive
Photo Type: Animal--Invertebrate
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-06-09
Upload Date: 2013-08-21 14:50:34
<<Return to list