List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Hermetia sp.
Common Name: (a soldier fly)
Family: Stratiomyidae
Description: A soldier fly, Hermetia sp., on Prickly-Pear (Opuntia littoralis) in the Neck.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Lower Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-07-13
Upload Date: 2013-08-21 15:19:57
<<Return to list