List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Pontia protodice
Common Name: Checkered White
Family: Pieridae
Description: A Checkered White, Pontia protodice, on Sapphire Eriastrum (Eriastrum sapphirinum) just north of the boat landing.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-06-16
Upload Date: 2013-08-23 08:22:19
<<Return to list