List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Halictus ligatus
Common Name: (a sweat bee)
Family: Halictidae
Description: A sweat bee, Halictus ligatus, on dried-up California Sagebrush (Artemisia californica) in the Neck.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-06-16
Upload Date: 2013-08-23 08:25:15
<<Return to list