List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Stenopogon californiae
Common Name: (a robber fly)
Family: Asilidae
Description: A female robber fly, Stenopogon californiae, on California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum) west of the entry drive.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-06-04
Upload Date: 2013-08-23 09:11:59
<<Return to list