List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Tollius sp.
Common Name: (a broad-headed bug)
Family: Alydidae
Description: A broad-headed bug,Tollius sp.,on California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum).
Notes: A number of Bagrada Bugs (Bagrada hilaris) were present on the same plant.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-08-11
Upload Date: 2013-08-29 15:33:40
<<Return to list