List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Aporus sp.
Common Name: (a spider wasp)
Family: Pompilidae
Description: A spider wasp, Aporus sp., on California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum) in the Neck near the Rancho Santa Ana Botanic Garden.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Upper Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-08-11
Upload Date: 2013-09-04 13:40:30
<<Return to list