List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Conophorus nigripennis
Common Name: (a bee fly)
Family: Bombyliidae
Description: A bee fly, Conophorus nigripennis, on Yerba Santa (Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyx), which was sprouting in the area burned by the Foothill Fire.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-02-23
Upload Date: 2014-02-28 11:01:11
<<Return to list