List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Helianthus annuus
Common Name: Common Sunflower
Family: Asteraceae
Description: A Common Sunflower (Helianthus annuus) -- leaf detail. Growing next to the fire road in the part of the East Field that burned in the Foothill Fire, September 11, 2013.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Plant--annual/biennial/perennial
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-04-12
Upload Date: 2014-07-06 01:04:55
<<Return to list