List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Silene antirrhina
Common Name: Sleepy Catchfly
Family: Caryophyllaceae
Description: Stems and leaves of Sleepy Catchfly (Silene antirrhina) growing in an experimental plot west of the entry drive in the area that burned in the Foothill Fire (9/11/2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Plant--annual/biennial/perennial
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-06-23
Upload Date: 2014-08-18 14:16:04
<<Return to list