List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Helminthotheca echioides
Common Name: Bristly Ox-Tongue
Family: Asteraceae
Description: Bristly Ox-Tongue (Helminthotheca echioides) growing west of the entry drive in the area that burned in the Foothill Fire (9/11/2014). Leaf detail.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Plant--annual/biennial/perennial
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-04-18
Upload Date: 2014-08-18 15:43:19
<<Return to list