List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Stephanomeria virgata ssp. virgata
Common Name: Rod Wirelettuce
Family: Asteraceae
Description: Leaf of Rod Wirelettuce (Stephanomeria virgata ssp. virgata) growing in the East Field in the area that burned in the Foothill Fire (13 September 2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Plant--annual/biennial/perennial
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-07-27
Upload Date: 2014-09-01 13:43:02
<<Return to list