List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Clastoptera sp.
Common Name: (a spittlebug)
Family: Clastopteridae
Description: A spittlebug (Clastoptera sp.) on Horseweed (Erigeron canadensis) in the grassy area west of the entry drive.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-08-25
Upload Date: 2014-09-03 06:41:58
<<Return to list