List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Danaus gilippus
Common Name: Queen
Family: Nymphalidae
Description: A male Queen butterfly (Danaus gilippus) on Scale-Broom (Lepidospartum squamatum) in the 'Neck'.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Upper Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-09-08
Upload Date: 2014-09-03 10:11:18
<<Return to list