List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Myrmecocystus wheeleri
Common Name: (a honeypot ant)
Family: Formicidae
Description: A honeypot ant, Myrmecocystus wheeleri, on California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum) just southeast of pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-09-14
Upload Date: 2014-09-03 10:22:25
<<Return to list