List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Zelus tetracanthus
Common Name: Four Spurred Assassin Bug
Family: Reduviidae
Description: A Four Spurred Assassin Bug (Zelus tetracanthus) on California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum) near the old toad pond.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Western CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-09-14
Upload Date: 2014-09-03 10:44:01
<<Return to list