List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Strymon melinus
Common Name: Gray Hairstreak
Family: Lycaenidae
Description: A Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus) on Scale-Broom (Lepidospartum squamatum).
Location: Bernard Field Station
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-09-15
Upload Date: 2014-09-03 11:11:06
<<Return to list