List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Melissodes sp.
Common Name: (a long-horned bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A long-horned bee, Melissodes sp., on Valley Lessingia (Lessingia glandulifera var. glandulifera) just southeast of pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-09-14
Upload Date: 2014-09-03 11:30:21
<<Return to list