List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Ceratina (Zadontomerus)
Common Name: (a small carpenter bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A small carpenter bee (Ceratina Subgenus Zadontomerus) on Valley Lessingia (Lessingia glandulifera var. glandulifera) just southeast of pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-09-14
Upload Date: 2014-09-04 21:21:48
<<Return to list