List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Strymon melinus
Common Name: Gray Hairstreak
Family: Lycaenidae
Description: A Gray Hairstreak (Strymon melinus) at the top of the East Field on an exotic shrub coming into the BFS from a neighbor's yard,
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: North Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-09-22
Upload Date: 2014-09-05 20:48:32
<<Return to list