List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Linepithema humile
Common Name: Argentine Ant
Family: Formicidae
Description: An Argentine Ant (Linepithema humile) on a tree in the East Field that was burned in the Foothill Fire (9/11/2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-10-20
Upload Date: 2014-09-10 21:37:06
<<Return to list