List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Pogonomyrmex californicus
Common Name: (a harvester ant)
Family: Formicidae
Description: An ash-covered harvester ant (Pogonomyrmex californicus) on a Blue Elderberry (Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea) that burned in the Foothill Fire (11 September 2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-10-20
Upload Date: 2015-03-26 22:00:14
<<Return to list