List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Mycetophagidae, unidentified sp.
Common Name: (a hairy fungus beetle)
Family: Mycetophagidae
Description: A hairy fungus beetle (Family Mycetophagidae) with fungus under the sloughing bark of a burned Blue Elderberry (Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea) in the East Field. This area burned in the Foothill Fire (11 September 2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-10-12
Upload Date: 2014-09-29 10:01:59
<<Return to list