List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Palpada mexicana
Common Name: (a syrphid fly)
Family: Syrphidae
Description: A syrphid fly (Palpada mexicana) on Scale-Broom (Lepidospartum squamatum) in the Neck.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Lower Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-09-22
Upload Date: 2014-09-29 10:22:03
<<Return to list