List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Prenolepis imparis
Common Name: False Honey Ant
Family: Formicidae
Description: Underneath bark sloughing off a burned Blue Elderberry (Sambucus nigra ssp. caerulea) in the East Field. This area burned in the Foothill Fire (11 September 2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2013-12-21
Upload Date: 2014-10-03 11:04:48
<<Return to list