List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Hemiglyptus basalis
Common Name: (a flea beetle)
Family: Chrysomelidae
Description: A flea beetle, Hemiglyptus basalis, on a young Yerba Santa (Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyx) plant in the area that burned in the Foothill Fire (9/11/2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-02-15
Upload Date: 2014-11-28 14:19:37
<<Return to list