List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Hippodamia convergens
Common Name: Convergent Lady Beetle
Family: Coccinellidae
Description: A mating pair of Convergent Lady Beetles (Hippodamia convergens) on Yerba Santa (Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyx) in the area that burned in the Foothill Fire (9/11/2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-02-22
Upload Date: 2014-11-28 14:52:33
<<Return to list