List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Vanessa cardui
Common Name: Painted Lady
Family: Nymphalidae
Description: A Painted Lady (Vanessa cardui) on Blue Dicks (Dichelostemma capitatum ssp. capitatum) in the area burned in the Foothill Fire (9/11/2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-02-23
Upload Date: 2014-11-28 16:06:14
<<Return to list