List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Hemiglyptus basalis
Common Name: (a flea beetle)
Family: Chrysomelidae
Description: A flea beetle, Hemiglyptus basalis, collected from young Yerba Santa (Eriodictyon trichocalyx var. trichocalyx) in the area that burned in the Foothill Fire (9/11/2013). This specimen was collected and chilled in the refrigerator for photography.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-02-27
Upload Date: 2014-11-28 16:29:48
<<Return to list