List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Calliopsis barbata
Common Name: Bearded Nomadopsis
Family: Andrenidae
Description: A Bearded Nomadopsis (Calliopsis barbata) collecting pollen on Distant Phacelia (Phacelia distans) on the east side of pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-04-28
Upload Date: 2014-11-28 17:56:25
<<Return to list