List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Catorhintha apicalis
Common Name: (a leaf-footed bug)
Family: Coreidae
Description: Nymph of a leaf-footed bug, Catorhintha apicalis, on California Four O'Clock (Mirabilis laevis var. crassifolia) in the East Field in the area that burned in the Foothill Fire (9/11/2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-04-28
Upload Date: 2014-11-28 20:11:46
<<Return to list