List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Liorhyssus hyalinus
Common Name: (A scentless plant bug)
Family: Rhopalidae
Description: A scentless plant bug, Liorhyssus hyalinus, on Sapphire Eriastrum (Eriastrum sapphirinum) in the area that burned in the Foothill Fire (9/11/2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-04-28
Upload Date: 2014-11-28 20:21:10
<<Return to list