List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Nitops pallipennis
Common Name: (a sap-feeding beetle)
Family: Nitidulidae
Description: Sap-feeding beetles, Nitops pallipennis, on Prickly Pear (Opuntia littoralis).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Central CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-04-28
Upload Date: 2015-03-29 10:55:57
<<Return to list