List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Poecilanthrax effrenus
Common Name: (a bee fly)
Family: Bombyliidae
Description: A bee fly, Poecilanthrax effrenus, on California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-06-27
Upload Date: 2015-03-22 15:43:29
<<Return to list