List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Gymnosoma sp.
Common Name: (a tachinid fly)
Family: Tachinidae
Description: A tachinid fly, Gymnosoma sp., on Cotton-Thorn (Tetradymia comosa) in the area that burned in the Foothill Fire (9/11/2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-06-27
Upload Date: 2014-11-28 22:29:25
<<Return to list