List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Aporus hirsutus
Common Name: (a spider wasp)
Family: Pompilidae
Description: A spider wasp, Aporus hirsutus, on California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum) in recovering coastal sage scrub.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-06-27
Upload Date: 2014-11-28 22:37:04
<<Return to list