List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Hyperaspis trifurcata
Common Name: Trident Lady Beetle
Family: Coccinellidae
Description: With Cochineal on Prickly-Pear (Opuntia littoralis) – or possibly a Prickly-Pear x Indian-Fig (Opuntia ficus-indica) hybrid.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Lower Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-08-01
Upload Date: 2014-11-30 14:12:22
<<Return to list