List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Paranthrene robiniae
Common Name: Western Poplar Clearwing
Family: Sesiidae
Description: A female Western Poplar Clearwing (Paranthrene robiniae) oviposting on an Arroyo Willow (Salix lasiolepis) - one of its host plants.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-07-27
Upload Date: 2014-11-30 14:48:32
<<Return to list