List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Brephidium exilis
Common Name: Western Pygmy-Blue
Family: Lycaenidae
Description: Western Pygmy-Blue (Brephidium exile) on Pitseed Goosefoot (Chenopodium berlandieri), on of its host plants, in the East Field. This area burned in the Foothill Fire (9/11/2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: South Field
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-08-07
Upload Date: 2015-01-19 16:55:38
<<Return to list