List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Clastoptera sp.
Common Name: (a spittlebug)
Family: Clastopteridae
Description: A spittlebug (Clastoptera sp.) on Horseweed (Erigeron canadensis) just west of the entry drive. A cluster of these bugs appeared to have just emerged from spittle.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-08-31
Upload Date: 2014-11-30 15:57:20
<<Return to list