List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Psoloessa texana
Common Name: Texas Spotted Range Grasshopper
Family: Acrididae
Description: A male Texas Spotted Range Grasshopper (Psoloessa texana) on California Buckwheat (Eriogonum fasciculatum var. foliolosum).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Lower Neck
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-09-21
Upload Date: 2014-11-30 16:17:43
<<Return to list