List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Anthophora urbana
Common Name: (a digger bee)
Family: Apidae
Description: A female digger bee (Anthophora urbana) on Pine-Bush (Ericameria pinifolia) in the area that burned in the Foothill Fire (11 September 2013).
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Eastern CSS
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2014-10-26
Upload Date: 2014-12-07 12:18:41
<<Return to list