List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Anthocharis sara
Common Name: Sara Orange-tip
Family: Pieridae
Description: A male Sara Orange-tip, Anthocharis sara, on Petty Spurge (Euphorbia peplus) behind the garage.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: Classroom-Infirmary Area
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2011-03-22
Upload Date: 2015-01-19 16:52:52
<<Return to list