List: Type Photo | Scientific Name | Common Name | Family | Photographer | Main Photo Page

<<Return to list
Scientific Name: Papilio rutulus
Common Name: Western Tiger Swallowtail
Family: Papilionidae
Description: A Western Tiger Swallowtail, Papilio rutulus, on Toyon (Hetermomeles arbutifolia) on the east side of pHake Lake.
Location: Bernard Field Station
BFS Area: pHake Lake
Photo Type: Animal--Insect
Photographer: Nancy Hamlett
Date Taken: 2011-08-08
Upload Date: 2015-01-21 14:32:04
<<Return to list